Dunwoody Day Bash 2019


Date
Feb 2, 2019
City
Dunwoody, Georgia, United States
Venue

Dunwoody Community Church

Address
2250 Dunwoody Club Dr, Atlanta, GA 30350
Details

In the theater, through the double doors to the right of the entrance

Organizers
David Beugnon and Kieran Dizon
WCA Delegate
Katie Hull
Contact

Dunwoody Day Bash 2019 Organizers

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please follow all instructions for registration, or your registration may be delayed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
70
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 75 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $15 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 95% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Please follow all instructions or else your registration may be delayed.

1.) Click on the "Register" tab on the left side of the screen and register for the competition. In the comment section, please include the name, as it appears on PayPal, of the person who is paying for your registration.
2.) Click THIS LINK to pay via Paypal. In order to complete your registration, you MUST pre-pay.
3.) In 48 hours, if you do NOT see your name on the competitors list (the tab on the left side of the screen that says "Competitors", then please send an email to the contact on the "General Info" tab. Failure to do any of these steps may result in a delay in registration.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) won with an average of 7.82 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Nicolás Sánchez finished second (8.06) and Daniel Wannamaker finished third (8.60).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 7.40 7.82 Taiwan 7.818.097.977.407.67
2 Nicolás Sánchez 6.65 8.06 United States 6.889.87DNF7.436.65
3 Daniel Wannamaker 7.34 8.60 United States 7.899.338.577.349.44

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 27.30 29.46 Taiwan 33.1827.9529.9430.4827.30
2 Nicolás Sánchez 29.97 31.83 United States 31.7831.7931.9329.9732.98
3 Katie Hull 27.45 32.63 United States 35.3934.1928.3236.5927.45

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 57.12 59.25 Taiwan 59.0457.1259.0759.6559.94
2 Katie Hull 1:00.47 1:02.52 United States 1:00.761:04.691:00.471:02.101:07.32
3 Daniel Wannamaker 59.80 1:03.48 United States 1:06.591:03.241:10.9659.801:00.61

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 1:22.33 DNF United States DNF1:22.33DNF
2 Chad Harris 2:09.11 DNF United States 2:09.11DNFDNF
3 Luke Cho 2:09.30 2:52.96 United States 3:10.112:09.303:19.48

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Raymond Goslow 30 United States 30
2 Jacob Ambrose 32 United States 32
3 Katie Hull 34 United States 34

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Eli Parker 10.48 12.72 United States 13.1211.2910.4813.7514.32
2 Henry Savich 12.76 13.99 United States 13.0617.8512.7614.1314.77
3 Yi-Fan Wu (吳亦凡) 12.93 15.31 Taiwan 12.9315.3315.1815.4215.47

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jacob Ambrose 5.12 6.81 United States 8.425.936.099.675.12
2 Young He (何嘉炀) 6.47 6.93 China DNF6.756.667.386.47
3 Jacob Evarts 6.69 7.27 United States 9.456.696.818.166.84

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sean Skinner 3.57 4.92 United States 12.763.573.655.046.08
2 Jared Stinson 4.74 5.67 United States 4.747.004.905.108.74
3 Henry Savich 4.01 5.86 United States 6.175.984.015.437.64

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chad Harris 9:24.90 DNF United States DNF9:24.90DNS