Delhi Open 2014


Date
Feb 28 - Mar 1, 2014
City
New Delhi, Delhi, India
Venue

Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi

Address
Hauz Khas, New Delhi-110016
Website
Delhi Open 2014 website
Contact

Madhur GuptaSachit Tandon

WCA Delegate
Akash Rupela
Information

Pre-Registration on WCA website as well as on the spot registration between 09:45 to 11:00 hrs on Friday, 28th February is compulsory. If the participant fails to register in the given time slot, participation in competition won't be allowed.

Events
Main event
Competitors
71
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Akash Rupela won with an average of 11.25 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Shubham Kumar finished second (12.80) and Ayush Kumar finished third (13.60).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 9.97 11.25 India 10.5816.509.9710.3412.84
2 Shubham Kumar 11.50 12.80 India 11.5013.4712.5522.4712.38
3 Ayush Kumar 10.09 13.60 India 13.1610.09DNF13.3314.32

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 3.70 4.24 India 4.023.704.876.183.83
2 Akash Rupela 3.42 4.31 India 4.124.064.944.743.42
3 Aaryaman Singh 3.19 4.88 India 4.873.195.264.505.31

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jithin Prakash 44.79 46.99 India 46.4744.7946.2848.2255.03
2 Akash Rupela 41.21 49.94 India 49.5956.7446.4341.2153.81
3 Shubham Kumar 45.93 52.15 India 48.8945.9353.5059.8954.07

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:26.38 1:37.55 India 1:40.331:34.951:37.361:26.38DNF
2 Shubham Kumar 1:24.42 1:43.67 India 2:16.341:42.621:41.151:24.421:47.23
3 Aryan Kejriwal 1:32.37 1:53.27 United States 2:02.321:48.562:03.271:32.371:48.93

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 1:24.24 DNF India DNF1:24.24DNF
2 Shivam Bansal 3:39.26 DNF India DNFDNF3:39.26

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ayush Kumar 33 India 33
2 Ayush Goyal 38 India 38
3 Nikhil Mande 39 India 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 16.87 17.91 India 17.6518.8817.1916.8721.33
2 Akash Rupela 18.71 19.74 India 20.8418.7118.8519.5225.97
3 Shubhayan Kabir 18.97 24.15 India 23.5024.1424.8218.9735.17

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 15.79 19.32 India 18.7119.4619.7832.5615.79
2 Shubham Kumar 23.51 32.69 India 31.2423.5127.30DNF39.53
3 Nikhil Mande 29.05 34.71 India 42.1436.6636.5930.8829.05

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 1:38.73 1:54.53 India 1:57.231:51.732:03.861:38.731:54.64
2 Shubhayan Kabir 2:15.87 2:35.24 India 2:28.372:39.172:15.872:38.172:43.43
3 Ayush Kumar 2:23.45 2:37.95 India 2:57.952:23.452:25.763:03.202:30.14

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Shubham Kumar 5.11 6.64 India 6.046.4210.727.475.11
2 Akash Rupela 6.34 7.71 India 6.9712.428.116.348.06
3 Ranphoa Ngowa 7.12 8.42 India 7.128.929.139.037.32

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 7.99 10.12 NR India 9.5810.2410.557.9911.77
2 Shubham Kumar 5.95 10.99 India 5.9511.6413.058.8212.50
3 Aryan Kejriwal 6.48 11.00 United States 6.4815.028.4519.549.53

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Nikhil Mande 7:37.96 NR DNF India DNFDNF7:37.96
2 Shivam Bansal 30:46.00 DNF India DNF30:46.00DNF