Danish Open 2008


Date
Mar 29 - 30, 2008
City
Nyborg, Denmark
Venue

Nyborg Gymnasium

Address
Website
Danish Open 2008 website
Contact

Henrik Buus Aagaard

WCA Delegate
Anders Larsson
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
19
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Erik Akkersdijk won with an average of 12.78 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Joël van Noort finished second (13.22) and Gunnar Krig finished third (15.46).

Anders Larsson - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 41.33 47.48 Sweden DNF41.3349.2545.9347.27
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 12.38 16.91 Sweden 12.3813.8019.5917.3322.59
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF Sweden DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 12 1:25.31 1:46.50 Sweden 1:51.412:00.131:27.951:25.312:03.96
Magic Final 7 2.18 2.48 Sweden 2.292.732.702.452.18

Annica Molin - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 36.89 41.06 Sweden 41.7749.6636.9136.8944.49

Arnaud van Galen - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 12 30.08 31.59 Netherlands 33.4130.1630.0831.1935.56
First round 11 16.91 25.10 Netherlands 22.6824.2828.3429.3616.91
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 7.46 10.18 Netherlands 7.4613.417.8413.239.47
First round 4 6.59 7.37 Netherlands 6.947.939.027.256.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:27.40 1:36.42 Netherlands 1:27.401:37.781:37.081:54.581:34.40
5x5x5 Cube Final 6 2:12.83 2:50.14 Netherlands 3:24.243:03.943:02.692:23.792:12.83
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 7 5:31.55 DNF Netherlands DNF5:31.55DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 39 Netherlands 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 37.47 43.81 Netherlands 39.1246.8037.4747.0345.52
First round 7 39.08 44.30 Netherlands 48.3341.3848.0639.0843.45
Clock Final 3 20.31 25.37 Netherlands 32.3020.3123.50
Megaminx Final 6 3:11.88 3:57.02 Netherlands 4:19.904:19.273:11.88
Pyraminx Final 2 9.11 12.93 Netherlands 9.1111.0314.9414.9312.84
Magic Final 4 1.66 1.85 Netherlands 1.661.812.062.661.69
Master Magic Final 4 4.30 6.63 Netherlands 4.30DNF5.436.757.71
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 10 0/3 ?:??:?? Netherlands 0/3 ?:??:??DNS

Clément Gallet - France WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 15.69 19.02 France 16.7824.4427.9115.8515.69
First round 6 15.83 18.75 France 19.1622.6318.2215.8318.86
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.94 9.32 France 8.935.9410.518.5211.03
First round 8 9.50 10.57 France 16.779.5011.5610.309.84
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:16.90 1:24.21 France 1:17.961:16.901:31.161:41.011:23.50
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 2:24.08 2:31.63 France 2:44.252:36.192:26.162:32.552:24.08
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 2:12.25 DNF France 2:12.253:36.09DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 7 44 France 44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 28.65 36.53 France 36.2251.1937.8435.5228.65
First round 6 32.21 40.42 France 36.5347.2740.1532.2144.59
Clock Final 5 16.08 37.33 France 16.8816.081:19.03
Megaminx Final 7 3:29.72 4:10.44 France 4:24.654:36.963:29.72
Pyraminx Final 3 15.41 16.16 France 16.7520.1016.1015.4115.62
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 1 31:28.00 NR France DNF31:28.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 4/4 27:24 France 4/4 27:242/2 9:45
Magic Final 3 1.52 1.79 France 1.751.581.522.782.05
Master Magic Final 3 4.33 4.69 France 4.714.814.56DNF4.33
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 4/4 27:24 France 4/4 27:242/2 9:45

Daniel Lundwall - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.18 16.88 Sweden 16.5914.1815.6520.0718.40
First round 7 15.80 19.08 Sweden 19.3615.8017.3420.5322.58
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 7.47 8.97 Sweden 7.479.467.949.5011.03
First round 7 5.90 10.35 Sweden 11.0612.525.9013.757.47
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:17.43 1:25.12 Sweden 1:27.781:21.031:36.471:26.541:17.43
5x5x5 Cube Final 10 4:10.75 4:31.10 Sweden 5:39.704:15.994:23.464:53.844:10.75
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 10 DNF DNF Sweden DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 10 DNF Sweden DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 26.28 31.83 Sweden 34.7430.3126.2834.4730.71
First round 4 27.15 31.75 Sweden 27.5841.3835.9627.1531.71
Clock Final 6 42.36 45.63 Sweden 44.6142.3649.91
Pyraminx Final 7 23.44 33.13 Sweden 32.9432.4740.5833.9723.44
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 8 2/4 34:36 Sweden 2/4 34:36DNS
Magic Final 6 1.91 2.32 Sweden 2.591.962.881.912.40
Master Magic Final 8 11.83 13.01 Sweden 18.8413.9412.1812.9011.83
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 8 2/4 34:36 Sweden 2/4 34:36DNS

Dennis Strehlau - Germany WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 25.88 26.94 Germany 27.6632.1825.8826.3826.77
First round 10 21.06 24.99 Germany 22.1521.0628.2827.4025.41
2x2x2 Cube Final 8 10.17 13.11 Germany 12.6814.7911.8610.1751.86
First round 6 7.56 9.19 Germany 9.257.568.7213.919.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 2:17.90 2:40.66 Germany 2:25.862:24.063:12.062:17.90DNF
5x5x5 Cube Final 11 4:17.41 5:16.59 Germany 5:07.784:17.41DNF5:22.465:19.54
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:37.50 3:34.92 NR Germany 1:47.191:37.507:20.08
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 9 65 Germany 65
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 9 43.09 58.18 Germany 43.0958.911:01.3456.3359.30
Clock Final 8 55.33 1:16.69 Germany 1:35.191:19.5655.33
Megaminx Final 4 2:32.52 2:43.71 Germany 2:59.832:38.772:32.52
Pyraminx Final 6 19.68 28.00 Germany DNF34.0228.3321.6619.68
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 5/5 24:16 NR Germany 5/5 24:16DNS
Magic Final 10 2.63 3.50 Germany 3.153.593.754.022.63
Master Magic Final 5 6.34 7.04 Germany 8.157.736.346.766.62
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 5/5 24:16 Germany 5/5 24:161/2 ?:??:??

Erik Akkersdijk - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 12.37 12.78 Netherlands 12.6312.7712.9312.3713.71
First round 1 11.68 12.85 Netherlands 11.6814.6114.7511.8912.06
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.46 5.44 Netherlands 3.853.467.307.715.18
First round 1 4.08 5.06 Netherlands 7.435.944.115.134.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 51.36 57.47 Netherlands 59.431:04.6557.3651.3655.61
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:40.41 1:47.23 Netherlands 1:52.471:49.431:48.091:44.161:40.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 2:10.66 DNF Netherlands 2:10.66DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 1 35 Netherlands 35
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 23.05 25.42 Netherlands 31.7823.9023.2829.0823.05
First round 2 23.94 25.32 Netherlands 23.9425.7824.5235.7225.65
Clock Final 2 13.72 17.71 Netherlands 13.7219.9319.47
Megaminx Final 1 1:07.58 1:15.15 Netherlands 1:26.911:10.971:07.58
Pyraminx Final 1 7.96 10.35 Netherlands 9.907.9612.509.6111.55
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Netherlands DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 4 3/3 18:28 Netherlands 3/3 18:28DNS
Magic Final 1 0.91 NR 1.09 NR Netherlands 1.021.300.960.91DNF
Master Magic Final 1 3.21 3.43 Netherlands 3.433.433.213.444.13
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 4 3/3 18:28 Netherlands 3/3 18:28DNS

Gunnar Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.77 15.46 Sweden 16.2113.7713.9616.2117.41
First round 3 14.25 15.91 Sweden 14.2515.0017.8017.8814.93
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.69 6.42 Sweden 6.185.697.026.057.27
First round 3 5.02 6.78 Sweden 8.536.5615.555.025.25
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 59.56 1:04.67 NR Sweden 1:11.161:00.181:07.7559.561:06.07
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:13.31 2:28.36 Sweden 2:13.312:24.082:46.932:27.682:33.33
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 8 5:40.96 DNF Sweden 5:40.96DNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 39 Sweden 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 23.16 25.86 Sweden 28.3423.1823.1630.2126.06
First round 1 21.66 24.72 Sweden 27.4734.6522.3821.6624.30
Clock Final 9 16.58 DNF Sweden DNF16.5817.93
Megaminx Final 3 2:30.94 2:42.65 Sweden 2:39.002:58.002:30.94
Pyraminx Final 4 12.71 16.46 Sweden 12.7123.7214.1714.0921.11
Magic Final 9 1.68 3.14 Sweden 1.684.692.552.18DNF

Henrik Buus Aagaard - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 13.56 16.89 Denmark 16.0817.4717.1113.5617.71
First round 4 13.86 16.32 NR Denmark 17.3814.1817.4018.3813.86
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 4.83 5.61 NR Denmark 6.214.835.305.905.62
First round 2 4.78 NR 5.98 NR Denmark 6.755.615.584.787.30
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:24.65 1:28.06 Denmark 1:26.651:47.871:25.281:24.651:32.26
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 2:23.03 2:32.76 Denmark 2:34.782:42.662:33.032:30.472:23.03
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 5 2:40.96 NR DNF Denmark DNF2:40.96DNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 8 45 Denmark 45
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 25.22 NR 31.27 NR Denmark 35.9433.1825.2228.9631.68
First round 5 33.30 35.23 Denmark 33.8339.9733.3037.4334.44
Clock Final 1 14.21 NR 16.84 Denmark 20.6614.2115.66
Megaminx Final 2 2:20.21 NR 2:21.73 NR Denmark 2:20.712:24.282:20.21
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Denmark DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 5 3/3 23:29 NR Denmark 3/3 23:292/2 6:47
Magic Final 2 1.06 NR 1.13 Denmark 1.151.061.151.093.97
Master Magic Final 2 3.08 NR 3.85 Denmark 3.463.384.913.084.71
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 5 3/3 23:29 NR Denmark 3/3 23:292/2 6:47

Joël van Noort - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 12.05 13.22 Netherlands 12.9613.8512.8414.9112.05
First round 2 11.34 13.98 Netherlands 14.3913.4514.4114.1111.34
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 6.09 7.92 Netherlands 6.097.168.888.338.28
First round 5 5.09 7.89 Netherlands 8.887.675.098.487.53
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:18.37 1:28.58 Netherlands 1:37.901:19.711:28.631:37.401:18.37
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:59.15 2:06.80 Netherlands 2:13.681:59.152:16.412:01.752:04.96
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 2:02.41 NR DNF Netherlands 2:02.412:18.06DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 27.78 32.95 Netherlands 34.0533.3433.1832.3327.78
First round 3 25.03 27.93 Netherlands 26.9027.3529.5525.0330.28
Megaminx Final 5 2:20.46 2:55.86 Netherlands 3:46.042:41.092:20.46
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Netherlands DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 3 4/4 33:30 NR Netherlands 4/4 33:30DNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 4/4 33:30 NR Netherlands 4/4 33:30DNS

Kirstine Buus Aagaard - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 35.68 43.11 Denmark 49.4635.6845.6544.6939.00
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 8.38 13.13 Denmark 14.368.3812.4616.4712.58
Pyraminx Final 5 17.88 25.73 Denmark 26.1826.5328.8117.8824.47
Magic Final 13 1.28 DNF Denmark 1.281.30DNFDNF1.88
Master Magic Final 6 5.65 7.09 Denmark 5.657.305.918.06DNF

Kåre Krig - Sweden WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 14.79 18.59 Sweden 17.1114.7922.5318.4120.25
First round 5 16.03 18.16 Sweden 21.4617.9616.0317.1119.41
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 10.86 12.33 Sweden 12.2715.7111.4313.2910.86
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:36.59 1:38.23 Sweden 1:38.831:37.511:36.591:38.361:46.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 8 3:07.08 3:35.57 Sweden 3:07.083:53.323:46.203:47.093:13.41
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 6 5:29.58 DNF Sweden DNFDNF5:29.58
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 2 39 Sweden 39
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 46.06 51.20 Sweden 51.8649.411:12.6652.3446.06
First round 8 36.18 55.05 Sweden 1:14.5836.1852.931:06.6345.58
Clock Final 4 26.15 33.71 Sweden 34.7226.1540.27
Megaminx Final 8 4:39.21 4:50.31 Sweden 4:39.214:58.064:53.65
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Sweden DNFDNS
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 9 2/4 55:04 Sweden 2/4 55:04DNS

Lars Vennike Nielsson - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 19.27 20.14 Denmark 20.8120.2823.5319.3319.27
First round 9 20.94 23.35 Denmark 25.5823.5825.0521.4120.94
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 7.00 12.20 Denmark 13.6111.2211.7829.397.00
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:30.71 1:56.75 Denmark 1:56.402:00.751:59.511:54.331:30.71
5x5x5 Cube Final 9 3:24.93 3:51.12 Denmark 4:15.283:39.693:24.934:08.283:45.39
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 10 DNF DNF Denmark DNFDNFDNF
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 5 42 NR Denmark 42
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 10 53.34 1:09.62 Denmark 1:24.0953.341:23.381:03.361:02.13
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final 2 DNF Denmark DNFDNF
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 6 3/3 25:24 Denmark 3/3 25:24DNS
Magic Final 8 1.75 2.66 Denmark 1.75DNF4.131.901.96
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 6 3/3 25:24 Denmark 3/3 25:241/2 ?:??:??

Mads Mohr Christensen - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 25.90 36.55 Denmark 34.1137.7639.9537.7825.90

Martin Madalik - Estonia WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 1:09.72 NR 1:20.35 NR Estonia 1:20.021:19.111:21.911:09.721:57.21

Mathias Buus-Kofoed - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
Magic Final 5 1.44 1.94 Denmark 2.551.44DNF1.771.50

Nikolaj Buus-Kofoed - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 46.33 58.02 Denmark 55.8858.831:00.9446.3359.34
Magic Final 12 2.18 3.60 Denmark 2.943.282.185.854.58
Master Magic Final 7 6.84 7.37 Denmark 8.727.756.847.137.22

Simon Merlung - Denmark WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 22.84 24.67 Denmark 23.3922.8424.0626.5536.11
First round 12 22.08 30.47 Denmark 35.3635.5322.0825.9030.15

Ton Dennenbroek - Netherlands WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 16.69 18.44 Netherlands 19.2718.4018.4718.4616.69
First round 8 16.80 20.63 Netherlands 16.8022.9321.1317.8431.71
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 8.34 10.61 Netherlands 9.838.7813.2213.408.34
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:16.06 1:46.70 Netherlands 1:16.061:50.551:42.161:48.551:49.38
5x5x5 Cube Final 7 3:21.40 3:32.49 Netherlands 3:28.693:41.783:36.613:21.403:32.18
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 9 7:57.06 DNF Netherlands DNFDNF7:57.06
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final 6 43 Netherlands 43
3x3x3 One-Handed First round 11 53.23 1:13.62 Netherlands 53.231:21.281:56.561:03.631:15.94
Clock Final 7 34.46 50.90 Netherlands 1:04.3434.4653.91
Magic Final 11 3.38 3.52 Netherlands 4.013.433.383.733.40
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 7 2/2 25:02 Netherlands 2/2 25:020/2 ?:??:??
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.