Da Vinci Science Center competition 2008


Date
Jun 14 - 15, 2008
City
Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States
Venue

Da Vinci Science Center

Address
3145 Hamilton Boulevard B, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
Website
Da Vinci Science Center competition 2008 website
Contact

Dan Cohen

WCA Delegate
Bob Burton
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jason Baum won with an average of 11.97 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Mitchell Stern finished second (12.49) and Rowe Hessler finished third (14.39).

World records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 46.03 (single).

North American records: Dan Cohen‎ 4x4x4 Cube 56.54 (average), 5x5x5 Cube 1:38.40 (average), Clock 9.13 (single), Clock 9.84 (average), and Pyraminx 5.59 (single); Jason Baum‎ 3x3x3 Cube 11.97 (average).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 10.84 11.97 NAR United States 12.2513.2111.0510.8412.61
2 Mitchell Stern 10.06 NR 12.49 United States 11.0816.1810.0614.2512.13
3 Rowe Hessler 13.63 14.39 United States 14.8413.6313.9414.4015.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Erik Johnson 4.18 4.70 United States 4.184.435.084.595.58
2 Mitchell Stern 4.80 5.51 United States 5.426.334.805.905.22
3 Dan Cohen 5.43 5.95 United States 6.567.595.435.775.52

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 46.03 WR 56.54 NAR United States 57.521:13.0355.0857.0346.03
2 Mitchell Stern 53.02 1:03.11 United States 1:04.2453.021:24.091:01.671:03.43
3 Jason Baum 53.11 1:04.59 United States 1:07.211:06.4353.11DNF1:00.13

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 1:36.31 1:42.32 United States 1:36.311:41.911:45.081:48.161:39.98
2 Jonathan Choi 1:48.72 2:03.62 United States 1:59.402:13.472:24.881:58.001:48.72
3 Patrick Jameson 1:46.91 2:03.66 United States 1:59.902:09.532:01.551:46.912:11.21

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rowe Hessler 1:32.05 DNF United States DNF1:32.05DNF
2 Patrick Jameson 2:23.41 DNF United States DNF2:23.41DNF
3 Tim Reynolds 2:30.50 DNF United States 2:30.50DNFDNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 34 United States 34
2 Erik Johnson 35 United States 35
3 Bob Burton 40 United States 40

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 19.15 22.35 United States 22.8627.5919.1522.7521.43
2 Dan Cohen 21.58 25.50 United States 25.0924.4421.5841.3826.97
3 Mitchell Stern 25.09 27.40 United States 27.9126.9725.0927.9627.31

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 9.13 NAR 9.84 NAR United States 9.699.1310.71
2 Gavin Nelson 10.31 13.02 United States 10.3115.8612.88
3 Bob Burton 14.56 16.94 United States 16.6819.5814.56

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Joshua Berg 1:40.80 1:51.26 United States 1:40.801:55.181:57.81
2 Dan Cohen 1:47.06 1:56.86 United States 1:47.061:58.272:05.25
3 Gavin Nelson 3:08.03 3:17.60 United States 3:08.033:27.163:17.61

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Dan Cohen 5.59 NAR 9.09 United States 8.5613.885.598.869.86
2 Tim Reynolds 7.66 9.24 United States 10.097.6610.137.729.91
3 Gavin Nelson 8.18 10.69 United States 13.968.1810.6111.949.52

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Gavin Nelson 21.56 28.83 United States 39.8625.0621.56
2 Dan Cohen 31.18 40.16 United States 49.9131.1839.38
3 Patrick Jameson 36.40 43.30 United States 42.0851.4336.40

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 1.11 1.15 United States 1.111.191.113.221.15
2 Sam Boyles 1.13 1.21 United States 1.221.191.131.221.93
3 Bob Burton 1.19 1.62 United States 1.301.881.692.061.19

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Sam Boyles 2.36 2.95 United States 3.312.363.152.404.31
2 Bob Burton 3.13 3.40 United States 3.333.443.445.113.13
3 Dan Cohen 2.68 3.89 United States 2.722.728.916.222.68