DFW NxN Winter 2020


Date
Jan 4, 2020
City
Cleburne, Texas, United States
Venue

CLEBURNE CONVENTION CENTER

Address
1501 W. Henderson Cleburne, TX 76033
Details

Texas Room

Contact

Organizers

Organizers
Jair Sosa and Vincent Chen
WCA Delegates
Jae Park, Joshua Feran, and Zachary White
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Please note that this schedule is subject to change, as we may hold events slightly earlier or later than shown depending on whether the competition is running ahead of schedule or behind schedule.

This competition is recognized as an official World Cube Association competition. Therefore, all competitors should be familiar with the WCA regulations. If you are new to competing, you may want to look at CubingUSA's Competitor Tutorial.

Events
Main event
Competitors
35
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 85 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $25 (United States Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 50% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Any requested changes to registration before registration closes will be honored. Your registration is not complete until your name shows up on the list. If you believe you paid and your name isn't showing up, please contact us so that we can assist you.
Competitors MUST register and pay online in order to compete.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Mahith Bandi won with an average of 7.90 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Ryan Pilat finished second (8.38) and Azhar Virani finished third (9.06).

3x3x3 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 6.50 7.90 United States 8.527.818.957.366.50
2 Ryan Pilat 7.55 8.38 United States 9.168.537.558.278.35
3 Azhar Virani 6.87 9.06 United States 10.446.8710.117.889.19
4 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 8.03 9.96 China 9.6411.9310.379.868.03
5 Joshua Feran 9.07 10.61 United States 11.159.0714.439.8810.79
6 Zachary White 8.52 10.62 United States 9.6615.2011.2110.998.52
7 Vincent Chen 9.07 10.82 United States 11.169.0710.2111.1014.96
8 Anshu Chennuru 11.04 12.06 United States 11.3612.6611.0414.9112.16

3x3x3 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Pilat 7.87 8.18 United States 8.207.878.018.348.62
2 Azhar Virani 6.92 8.48 United States 9.307.768.526.929.17
3 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 7.18 8.48 China 8.788.178.5010.237.18
4 Mahith Bandi 7.00 8.90 United States 7.009.018.659.0412.18
5 Vincent Chen 8.17 10.48 United States 10.62DNF8.179.2711.54
6 Zachary White 8.53 10.79 United States 10.978.5312.129.3012.09
7 Joshua Feran 9.89 10.87 United States 12.3010.9511.329.8910.34
8 Anshu Chennuru 9.06 11.23 United States 9.709.0614.9012.3011.69
9 Christopher Connolly 8.63 11.29 Canada 11.0415.9112.248.6310.60
10 Patrick Fischer 9.86 11.76 United States 12.6111.969.8611.3012.02
11 Chris Deng 10.26 12.11 United States 13.7710.6116.7811.9410.26
12 Joseph DePinho 11.63 12.77 United States 11.6314.2713.5312.8911.89
13 Tristan Patrick 11.71 13.30 United States 17.0111.7112.8612.1214.93
14 Jade Breitstein 11.67 13.33 United States 12.7413.8713.3911.67DNF
15 Lydia Workman 12.50 14.54 United States 13.4112.5016.6913.5217.04
16 Timothy Martin 11.55 14.55 United States 15.4013.4011.5515.0915.15
17 Demetrius Ong 14.03 16.16 United States 17.2014.0314.6517.7316.64
18 Abhiram Chennuru 16.54 17.41 United States 17.2516.5423.8816.9518.04
19 Matthew Wood 16.41 19.76 United States 19.8516.4125.2717.9821.44
20 Jaxon Dial 16.87 20.40 United States 29.7816.8719.9220.0821.21
21 Preston Spain 19.37 22.12 United States 25.8619.3723.6122.5020.25
22 Maxime Lefebvre 24.07 24.46 France 24.0924.0724.1825.1126.87
23 Jair Sosa 17.90 25.13 United States 17.9022.4423.44DNF29.50
24 Jayden Oldoerp 24.03 25.83 United States 25.0628.4030.3624.0424.03
25 Jonathan Enright 17.45 26.25 United States 21.4930.3226.9317.4531.95

3x3x3 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ryan Pilat 7.65 8.59 United States 9.0110.648.887.657.89
2 Mahith Bandi 6.61 8.91 United States 8.5611.698.986.619.18
3 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 8.81 9.24 China 9.209.098.819.4410.14
4 Zachary White 8.68 9.58 United States 8.9010.5616.869.288.68
5 Azhar Virani 8.36 9.66 United States 8.3612.758.669.1011.23
6 Patrick Fischer 8.66 9.84 United States 8.6613.019.0410.759.73
7 Chris Deng 9.99 10.36 United States 10.569.9910.3120.7110.20
8 Joshua Feran 9.86 11.22 United States 12.7611.1510.639.8611.89
9 Jade Breitstein 10.29 11.40 United States 11.9310.2910.3614.2011.90
10 Christopher Connolly 8.58 11.76 Canada 11.3413.2513.908.5810.70
11 Vincent Chen 10.66 12.82 United States 12.2813.54DNF12.6510.66
12 Anshu Chennuru 10.84 13.09 United States 10.8415.1711.5812.5215.56
13 Timothy Martin 12.39 13.60 United States 14.5416.0813.7412.5212.39
14 Joseph DePinho 10.59 14.02 United States 14.5315.0813.8710.5913.66
15 Tristan Patrick 13.18 14.38 United States 15.2213.9713.1815.8113.95
16 Lydia Workman 13.79 15.39 United States 15.3316.2417.4113.7914.59
17 Demetrius Ong 12.76 15.96 United States 16.7717.6914.3816.7312.76
18 Abhiram Chennuru 15.06 20.61 United States 15.0622.8416.1722.8129.44
19 Jair Sosa 17.44 21.35 United States 17.4423.3258.1218.0522.68
20 Jaxon Dial 16.76 21.41 United States 22.9216.7618.8922.4223.35
21 Preston Spain 16.25 21.76 United States 25.4016.2523.2020.7321.36
22 Jonathan Enright 20.84 22.76 United States 25.6321.6420.8421.9124.72
23 Matthew Wood 20.19 24.69 United States 24.5222.7827.6520.1926.76
24 Jayden Oldoerp 22.02 24.88 United States 25.6431.3322.0223.0225.99
25 Maxime Lefebvre 22.04 26.96 France 25.8626.0228.9922.0447.56
26 Lorenzo Vasquez 29.67 35.14 Canada 39.5032.2929.6738.0735.07
27 Jae Park 32.04 36.96 United States 36.1139.1854.7832.0435.60
28 Tate Buckland 26.14 40.38 United States 42.7648.9432.4326.1445.96
29 Jacob Savariego 32.81 40.92 United States 43.1739.5140.4332.8142.82
30 Adrian Martinez 39.54 44.32 United States 51.2839.5447.9741.8143.17
31 Bryce Jackson 42.71 44.99 United States 42.7152.6644.8145.5544.60
32 Israel Newton Josey 43.24 47.71 United States 47.791:05.0246.1043.2449.23
33 Lior Platon 38.06 51.90 Israel 59.5353.7438.0643.2458.72
34 Steven Harris 1:00.08 1:04.08 United States 1:06.571:00.60DNF1:00.081:05.06
35 Christian Tan II 48.71 1:08.20 United States 1:07.231:03.1048.711:17.141:14.28

2x2x2 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 1.96 2.54 China 3.202.021.962.404.76
2 Ryan Pilat 1.94 2.69 United States 3.103.911.942.372.61
3 Patrick Fischer 1.93 3.27 United States 1.933.414.614.082.31
4 Christopher Connolly 2.18 3.56 Canada 4.213.833.242.183.60
5 Joshua Feran 2.62 3.91 United States 5.154.263.002.624.46
6 Chris Deng 2.85 3.97 United States 6.324.043.432.854.45
7 Mahith Bandi 2.00 4.14 United States 3.974.54DNF2.003.91
8 Vincent Chen 3.71 4.21 United States 4.853.715.404.063.72
9 Azhar Virani 3.72 4.25 United States 4.165.104.673.723.91
10 Anshu Chennuru 3.70 4.52 United States 5.293.813.704.675.08
11 Zachary White 3.51 4.96 United States 4.036.193.514.826.04
12 Timothy Martin 4.16 5.14 United States 6.455.264.794.165.36
13 Jade Breitstein 4.64 5.49 United States 6.534.904.645.037.26
14 Jair Sosa 4.52 5.80 United States 6.525.224.526.365.83
15 Tristan Patrick 4.33 6.02 United States 4.336.735.508.155.84
16 Joseph DePinho 4.84 6.40 United States 8.2411.024.845.215.76
17 Demetrius Ong 5.41 6.43 United States 6.226.195.4110.116.87
18 Jaxon Dial 4.92 6.49 United States 5.437.614.926.4313.72
19 Lydia Workman 6.15 6.78 United States 6.156.977.166.207.21
20 Jacob Savariego 6.54 7.32 United States 7.168.456.716.548.09
21 Preston Spain 5.99 7.85 United States 7.907.638.975.998.02
22 Tate Buckland 6.62 8.59 United States 8.8611.077.346.629.57
23 Jayden Oldoerp 8.06 9.22 United States 10.669.529.188.068.96
24 Maxime Lefebvre 6.18 10.97 France 10.238.636.1814.0515.02
25 Adrian Martinez 9.00 11.44 United States 12.2710.7321.7511.339.00
26 Lorenzo Vasquez 8.36 11.54 Canada 8.3613.4911.1711.0412.40
27 Bryce Jackson 5.78 12.48 United States 5.7815.287.8620.7614.30
28 Jonathan Enright 4.12 13.04 United States 4.1222.1211.3517.2510.53
29 Israel Newton Josey 7.48 13.23 United States 7.4818.9212.9917.589.12
30 Steven Harris 7.78 14.15 United States 15.5817.187.789.6920.10
31 Lior Platon 21.00 24.68 Israel 22.3621.0034.7425.8525.84
32 Christian Tan II 10.55 26.64 United States 19.7946.2610.5532.3927.74
33 Matthew Wood 7.46 DNF United States 7.469.0910.08DNFDNF

4x4x4 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Azhar Virani 29.61 31.38 United States 29.6132.1932.8431.7930.15
2 Mahith Bandi 28.19 34.46 United States 46.0328.1936.0334.7832.56
3 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 32.21 35.15 China 33.6736.4732.2137.7335.31
4 Zachary White 33.16 35.67 United States 36.0535.5433.1635.4342.69
5 Joshua Feran 31.38 36.47 United States 40.4735.6233.3131.3849.83
6 Vincent Chen 36.72 38.57 United States 36.9940.6944.4036.7238.02

4x4x4 Cube Second round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 24.62 31.66 United States 24.6234.0030.1031.4933.39
2 Azhar Virani 29.00 32.58 United States 30.7729.0031.6235.9635.36
3 Zachary White 29.66 32.93 United States 36.4232.2435.9230.6429.66
4 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 32.75 33.47 China 32.8135.7634.7032.7532.90
5 Vincent Chen 34.21 37.51 United States 34.4840.9037.16DNF34.21
6 Joshua Feran 37.61 39.88 United States 40.3540.2637.6139.0441.29
7 Ryan Pilat 35.60 42.62 United States 38.8147.0535.6041.9948.66
8 Chris Deng 33.75 44.01 United States 45.8033.7551.2044.7541.48

4x4x4 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Azhar Virani 28.61 30.30 United States 30.2729.0828.6136.1231.56
2 Mahith Bandi 22.63 31.87 United States 30.2734.6522.6331.4133.92
3 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 32.37 36.10 China 34.1532.3740.2333.9342.00
4 Zachary White 32.61 37.31 United States 32.6141.2238.0237.7936.12
5 Vincent Chen 34.12 37.66 United States 34.1236.8639.5639.6836.56
6 Joshua Feran 34.17 38.54 United States 43.1937.9234.50DNF34.17
7 Ryan Pilat 34.11 39.60 United States 46.3837.0341.7434.1140.03
8 Chris Deng 40.39 45.73 United States 40.3947.8946.24DNF43.05
9 Jade Breitstein 44.62 46.88 United States 44.8946.7449.0157.1544.62
10 Lydia Workman 44.32 47.84 United States 51.8744.3252.1146.1945.46
11 Tristan Patrick 46.72 49.45 United States 47.2355.1853.3547.7746.72
12 Joseph DePinho 45.86 51.87 United States 58.7345.8954.7545.8654.97
13 Anshu Chennuru 48.35 52.32 United States 48.3550.1452.5557.9254.28
14 Patrick Fischer 46.04 55.07 United States 57.7358.6851.1146.0456.38
15 Christopher Connolly 50.76 56.03 Canada 58.4750.7655.2554.381:14.14
16 Timothy Martin 52.53 56.50 United States 58.5052.5355.5255.481:04.25
17 Jair Sosa 52.65 1:05.76 United States 1:09.071:01.911:06.2952.651:21.61
18 Jaxon Dial 1:16.42 1:26.73 United States 1:45.531:22.241:33.521:24.421:16.42
19 Jonathan Enright 1:33.37 United States 2:11.801:33.37
20 Preston Spain 1:35.34 United States DNF1:35.34
21 Demetrius Ong 1:43.73 United States 1:53.621:43.73
22 Maxime Lefebvre 1:54.48 France 1:54.48DNF
23 Jayden Oldoerp 1:57.28 United States 2:10.731:57.28
24 Bryce Jackson DNF United States DNFDNF
24 Christian Tan II DNF United States DNFDNF
24 Steven Harris DNF United States DNFDNS

5x5x5 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 47.75 54.04 United States 51.5447.751:03.2256.0254.56
2 Zachary White 55.99 57.70 United States 1:01.0355.9957.4958.7256.89
3 Chris Deng 1:03.63 1:07.07 United States 1:11.991:06.811:07.351:03.631:07.05
4 Joshua Feran 1:03.16 1:08.41 United States 1:08.631:03.161:05.931:10.671:18.63
5 Vincent Chen 1:03.40 1:09.15 United States 1:11.921:12.081:03.401:03.861:11.68
6 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 1:08.84 1:10.93 China 1:25.491:08.841:10.641:11.131:11.02
7 Ryan Pilat 1:07.40 1:12.78 United States 1:20.011:16.751:07.401:09.261:12.32
8 Azhar Virani 1:10.80 1:13.16 United States 1:13.391:11.291:16.771:10.801:14.80

5x5x5 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 51.52 56.45 United States 53.8759.6355.8951.5259.60
2 Zachary White 56.81 1:00.03 United States 1:01.1757.8156.811:01.101:05.07
3 Chris Deng 58.62 1:03.81 United States 1:06.861:05.7558.8258.621:12.11
4 Vincent Chen 54.04 1:09.26 United States 1:10.421:10.0154.041:07.351:12.56
5 Azhar Virani 1:04.19 1:09.27 United States 1:10.761:17.901:12.571:04.191:04.48
6 Joshua Feran 1:08.56 1:10.86 United States 1:09.121:12.511:08.561:15.301:10.94
7 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 1:06.23 1:12.20 China 1:07.061:06.231:19.021:30.541:10.53
8 Ryan Pilat 1:05.60 1:12.60 United States 1:24.231:11.351:08.451:05.601:18.01
9 Lydia Workman 1:21.88 1:25.33 United States 1:27.691:23.031:21.881:25.991:26.98
10 Jade Breitstein 1:20.96 1:30.81 United States 1:41.451:23.241:39.671:20.961:29.52
11 Christopher Connolly 1:37.14 1:45.84 Canada 1:51.442:24.891:37.471:48.621:37.14
12 Tristan Patrick 1:36.47 1:47.20 United States 1:45.021:48.481:49.131:36.471:48.10
13 Patrick Fischer 1:36.37 1:48.67 United States 2:23.721:44.081:51.121:50.801:36.37
14 Timothy Martin 1:43.53 1:58.96 United States 2:10.401:48.191:58.28DNF1:43.53
15 Jair Sosa 1:49.52 1:59.72 United States 2:01.351:59.912:10.431:57.911:49.52
16 Joseph DePinho 2:01.92 United States 2:01.922:13.17
17 Preston Spain 2:51.81 United States 2:58.012:51.81
18 Christian Tan II DNF United States DNFDNS
18 Jonathan Enright DNF United States DNFDNF

6x6x6 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 1:32.72 1:39.91 United States 1:32.721:34.051:52.95
2 Chris Deng 1:51.22 1:53.69 United States 1:52.731:57.121:51.22
3 Zachary White 1:46.69 2:01.25 United States 1:52.361:46.692:24.69
4 Vincent Chen 2:00.79 2:01.89 United States 2:00.792:02.802:02.09
5 Joshua Feran 1:58.04 2:04.97 United States 2:14.432:02.431:58.04
6 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 2:08.49 2:23.62 China 2:08.492:32.302:30.06
7 Lydia Workman 2:23.44 2:27.62 United States 2:23.442:32.242:27.18
8 Ryan Pilat 2:27.01 2:31.82 United States 2:27.012:34.692:33.77

6x6x6 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 1:40.36 1:46.09 United States 1:56.731:40.361:41.18
2 Zachary White 1:41.48 1:46.54 United States 1:44.501:53.641:41.48
3 Vincent Chen 1:48.55 1:55.52 United States 1:58.141:59.861:48.55
4 Chris Deng 1:53.67 2:02.09 United States 2:11.412:01.181:53.67
5 Joshua Feran 1:58.72 2:14.26 United States 2:38.381:58.722:05.67
6 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 2:05.78 2:18.88 China 2:33.132:05.782:17.73
7 Lydia Workman 2:20.11 2:27.61 United States 2:25.192:37.532:20.11
8 Ryan Pilat 2:34.10 2:38.03 United States 2:37.622:34.102:42.38
9 Azhar Virani 2:17.03 2:40.77 United States 2:17.033:11.322:33.96
10 Patrick Fischer 3:29.43 United States 3:29.43
11 Christopher Connolly 4:09.39 Canada 4:09.39
12 Jade Breitstein 4:14.98 United States 4:14.98
13 Tristan Patrick 4:18.84 United States 4:18.84
14 Jair Sosa 5:01.93 United States 5:01.93
15 Joseph DePinho 5:05.10 United States 5:05.10

7x7x7 Cube Final

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zachary White 2:25.39 2:30.18 United States 2:26.842:25.392:38.31
2 Mahith Bandi 2:33.24 2:37.98 United States 2:33.242:38.292:42.42
3 Chris Deng 2:46.26 2:57.69 United States 2:59.792:46.263:07.02
4 Vincent Chen 2:46.39 3:01.85 United States 2:46.393:31.022:48.13
5 Joshua Feran 3:01.98 3:10.05 United States 3:01.983:21.133:07.04
6 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 3:23.24 3:41.50 China 3:56.803:44.473:23.24
7 Lydia Workman 3:37.06 3:42.15 United States 3:45.703:37.063:43.70
8 Ryan Pilat 3:46.03 3:59.92 United States 4:00.994:12.753:46.03

7x7x7 Cube First round

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Mahith Bandi 2:07.51 2:23.48 United States 2:27.472:35.452:07.51
2 Zachary White 2:29.07 2:34.23 United States 2:29.072:38.042:35.57
3 Chris Deng 2:56.51 3:05.18 United States 3:11.152:56.513:07.89
4 Vincent Chen 3:02.16 3:12.93 United States 3:02.163:21.343:15.29
5 Joshua Feran 3:06.31 3:13.85 United States 3:06.313:25.173:10.07
6 Chengyang Song (宋成阳) 3:47.88 4:07.66 China 3:48.843:47.884:46.26
7 Lydia Workman 3:31.66 DNF United States 3:31.66DNF3:36.66
8 Ryan Pilat 4:02.92 United States 4:02.92
9 Christopher Connolly 5:21.25 Canada 5:21.25
10 Jade Breitstein 5:30.02 United States 5:30.02
11 Azhar Virani 6:06.54 United States 6:06.54
12 Tristan Patrick 6:27.34 United States 6:27.34
13 Jair Sosa 7:22.24 United States 7:22.24