Cheonan Cube Championship 2008


Date
Jul 27, 2008
City
Cheonan, Republic of Korea
Venue

Cheonan-Simin Munhwahweguan

Address
Details

3rd Floor Auditorium

Website
Cheonan Cube Championship 2008 website
Contact

KCA

WCA Delegate
Choi Jae-Jung (崔 在貞)
Information
Events
Main event
Competitors
44
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Kim Seung-Hoon won with an average of 13.63 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Paik Seung-Won finished second (14.69) and Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) finished third (15.36).

World records: Kang Ji-Jon‎ Square-1 17.77 (average).

Asian records: Chang Jee-Hoon‎ 3x3x3 With Feet 1:00.75 (single); Kang Ji-Jon‎ Square-1 15.00 (single); Park Sang-Jun‎ Pyraminx 4.40 (single); Yi Seung-Woo (이승우)‎ 5x5x5 Cube 1:26.66 (single).

Ahn Chang-Bae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 25 20.25 Republic of Korea 20.2522.15
4x4x4 Cube Final 3 1:05.86 1:12.05 Republic of Korea 1:09.651:11.781:14.721:28.501:05.86
5x5x5 Cube Final 2 1:57.44 2:06.91 Republic of Korea 2:11.502:13.682:02.592:06.651:57.44
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 19 43.33 Republic of Korea 44.1643.33
Pyraminx Final 6 9.65 14.84 Republic of Korea 12.759.6519.21DNF12.55

Bae Jae-jin - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 37 35.15 Republic of Korea 35.15DNF

Chae Ji-Seok (채지석) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 42 1:01.56 Republic of Korea 1:06.221:01.56
2x2x2 Cube First round 22 22.34 Republic of Korea 25.1922.34

Chang Jee-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 6 14.69 16.22 Republic of Korea 15.0216.2214.6917.4123.53
First round 8 15.77 16.08 Republic of Korea 15.7717.7715.9416.3615.94
2x2x2 Cube First round 17 7.96 Republic of Korea 7.968.72
4x4x4 Cube Final 6 1:25.46 1:34.73 Republic of Korea 1:25.461:36.361:29.942:02.131:37.90
5x5x5 Cube Final 5 4:35.03 4:52.88 Republic of Korea 4:35.034:46.304:57.775:39.364:54.56
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 4 20.78 27.62 Republic of Korea 27.9333.8420.7832.0522.88
Pyraminx Final 11 19.36 Republic of Korea 19.3620.58
3x3x3 With Feet Final 1 1:00.75 AsR DNF Republic of Korea DNF1:00.751:04.22

Choi Jeong-In - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 34 30.02 Republic of Korea 30.0233.71
2x2x2 Cube First round 14 7.63 Republic of Korea 7.639.02

Choi Won-Je - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 39 41.84 Republic of Korea 46.9441.84
2x2x2 Cube First round 20 14.31 Republic of Korea 15.9714.31

Choi Young-Cheol - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 28 22.93 Republic of Korea 33.0922.93
2x2x2 Cube First round 21 14.33 Republic of Korea DNF14.33
4x4x4 Cube Final 14 2:03.25 Republic of Korea 2:03.25DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 22 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
Pyraminx Final 9 17.55 Republic of Korea 38.7117.55

Gilles van den Peereboom - Belgium WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 7 15.46 16.44 Belgium 15.4619.1816.7116.4616.15
First round 12 15.31 17.16 Belgium 17.8417.5816.4717.4315.31
4x4x4 Cube Final 13 1:59.22 Belgium 1:59.22DNF
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 3 4:56.18 Belgium 4:56.18DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 2 22.31 26.14 Belgium 22.3126.0936.8627.5924.75
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 DNF Belgium DNFDNS

Haitao Du - China WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 14 14.80 17.74 China 16.9714.8017.5520.8118.69
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 5 24.68 29.54 China 25.3630.5532.7224.68DNF

Han Jung-Kyu - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
2x2x2 Cube First round 16 7.83 Republic of Korea 8.347.83
Square-1 Final 6 28.80 32.54 Republic of Korea 31.8836.9328.80

Hong Jin-Uk - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 35 31.77 Republic of Korea 31.7734.71

Jo Han-Hyuk (조한혁) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 10 15.08 16.97 Republic of Korea 19.4415.0821.1515.2716.19
First round 5 13.58 15.85 Republic of Korea 15.4316.3017.0813.5815.83
2x2x2 Cube First round 9 5.43 6.62 Republic of Korea 7.02DNF7.385.435.46
4x4x4 Cube Final 11 1:55.34 Republic of Korea 1:55.342:01.97
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 7 22.86 32.41 Republic of Korea 22.8630.7135.0631.4735.72

Jo Hyun-Su - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 40 44.88 Republic of Korea 47.0944.88

Jong-Ho Jeong (정종호) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 11 15.55 17.05 Republic of Korea 21.7517.3615.7215.5518.08
First round 10 14.94 16.54 Republic of Korea 15.3318.1914.9416.1119.18
2x2x2 Cube First round 8 4.16 6.23 Republic of Korea 8.534.165.466.306.94
4x4x4 Cube Final 2 1:01.58 1:10.01 Republic of Korea 1:04.751:08.771:16.52DNF1:01.58
Square-1 Final 3 22.66 29.38 Republic of Korea 36.0322.6629.44

Jung Jin-Hwa (정진화) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 17 15.28 19.19 Republic of Korea 16.6930.4415.2819.4321.44
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Kang Ji-Jon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 22 15.27 23.71 Republic of Korea 15.2719.4435.6616.0237.66
2x2x2 Cube First round 12 5.91 7.11 Republic of Korea 6.228.916.215.9115.88
Square-1 Final 1 15.00 AsR 17.77 WR Republic of Korea 15.0021.0317.27

Kim Dong-Young (김동영) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 20 18.31 21.62 Republic of Korea 22.8818.3122.5635.9319.43
2x2x2 Cube Final 7 5.02 7.80 Republic of Korea 5.027.40DNF9.946.05
First round 4 4.93 5.55 Republic of Korea DNF5.004.936.055.61
4x4x4 Cube Final 8 1:29.18 1:54.11 Republic of Korea 1:46.881:29.18DNF2:19.111:36.33
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 8 30.22 32.73 Republic of Korea 33.1333.4730.2231.5841.03
Megaminx Final 4 2:45.15 2:49.92 Republic of Korea 2:53.932:50.682:45.15
Pyraminx Final 7 7.86 18.33 Republic of Korea 33.3010.3123.407.8621.28

Kim Jun-Beom - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 5 14.27 15.56 Republic of Korea 15.0614.2724.6815.7215.90
First round 1 11.80 13.46 Republic of Korea 14.1117.9313.8812.4011.80
2x2x2 Cube First round 10 6.22 7.00 Republic of Korea 7.276.446.227.308.77
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 6 29.13 31.45 Republic of Korea 32.3130.6131.4429.1344.86

Kim Kyung-Ho - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 18 18.40 20.85 Republic of Korea 21.8118.4019.9022.8820.83
4x4x4 Cube Final 15 2:39.11 Republic of Korea DNF2:39.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 1 1:55.41 NR Republic of Korea 3:03.441:55.41
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 20 43.65 Republic of Korea 43.6547.72
Pyraminx Final 10 18.31 Republic of Korea 29.8118.31
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 1 1/2 8:44 NR Republic of Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 1 1/2 8:44 NR Republic of Korea 1/2 8:441/2 9:42

Kim Se-Han - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 12 15.15 17.74 Republic of Korea 17.22DNF18.9117.0815.15
First round 6 14.44 15.87 Republic of Korea 17.2218.3314.4415.6914.71
2x2x2 Cube Final 3 5.36 5.45 Republic of Korea 5.4311.755.435.365.50
First round 3 4.66 5.36 Republic of Korea 4.666.865.635.584.88
4x4x4 Cube Final 12 1:56.69 Republic of Korea 2:02.801:56.69
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 3 25.84 26.59 Republic of Korea 26.3625.8830.5927.5225.84
Megaminx Final 3 2:37.55 2:46.87 Republic of Korea 3:03.002:40.062:37.55
Pyraminx Final 2 5.72 8.69 Republic of Korea 8.807.935.729.3410.63
Square-1 Final 8 1:22.66 1:45.03 Republic of Korea 2:18.881:33.561:22.66
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final 2 1/2 13:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 13:03DNF
3x3x3 With Feet Final 2 1:47.88 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF1:47.88
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 2 1/2 13:03 Republic of Korea 1/2 13:03DNF

Kim Seung-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 1 12.40 13.63 Republic of Korea 13.0916.7814.8412.9712.40
First round 7 14.11 16.07 Republic of Korea 17.6552.6815.8414.7114.11
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 2 3:17.65 Republic of Korea DNF3:17.65
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Old Style Final 3 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Kim Yong-Hun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 27 21.25 Republic of Korea 21.2521.65
2x2x2 Cube Final 1 3.90 4.64 Republic of Korea 5.225.594.714.003.90
First round 2 3.50 4.70 Republic of Korea 6.005.474.344.303.50
Pyraminx Final 4 10.69 12.25 Republic of Korea 10.8413.5810.6912.3313.71

Kyoungmin Choi (최경민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 8 14.15 16.50 Republic of Korea 14.1516.8115.9417.0616.75
First round 11 12.47 16.94 Republic of Korea 12.47DNF18.8016.1515.88
2x2x2 Cube Final 2 2.88 NR 5.11 Republic of Korea 4.582.884.836.095.91
First round 1 3.38 NR 4.41 NR Republic of Korea 4.814.414.005.313.38
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 12 26.65 35.76 Republic of Korea 29.6851.2538.5939.0226.65

Lee Dong-Je - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 41 55.54 Republic of Korea 55.54DNF

Lee Jae-Seung - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 15 17.88 18.75 Republic of Korea 20.3817.8818.0017.88DNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 15 34.56 Republic of Korea 34.5634.78
Megaminx Final 2 1:56.86 2:16.72 Republic of Korea 2:21.942:31.361:56.86

Lee Jung-Min - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 19.53 Republic of Korea 19.5322.02
2x2x2 Cube First round 19 13.59 Republic of Korea 14.9713.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 10 1:54.36 Republic of Korea 1:54.591:54.36
5x5x5 Cube Final 4 3:01.55 3:14.08 Republic of Korea 3:20.033:01.553:02.183:20.023:28.25

Lee Young-Sik - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 29 23.08 Republic of Korea 23.0823.27
2x2x2 Cube First round 11 5.09 7.09 Republic of Korea 7.199.718.405.685.09
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Lim Tae-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 21 19.38 22.45 Republic of Korea 19.3824.6120.2122.5228.13
2x2x2 Cube First round 18 9.53 Republic of Korea 11.099.53
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 21 52.44 Republic of Korea 1:11.4652.44
Megaminx Final 5 2:05.86 DNF Republic of Korea 2:20.432:05.86DNF

Moon Seong-Eun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 26 20.71 Republic of Korea 20.7121.33
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 9 30.28 33.77 Republic of Korea 31.11DNF30.2836.8133.38
Pyraminx Final 5 9.55 12.82 Republic of Korea 12.06DNF15.029.5511.38

Nam Yun-Sang (남윤상) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 30 23.27 Republic of Korea 30.8323.27
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 13 31.27 37.78 Republic of Korea 31.2738.8043.7239.0235.53

Oh Yoon-Tae - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 9 14.11 16.68 Republic of Korea 14.1116.9119.2215.8117.31
First round 2 14.15 15.11 Republic of Korea 17.0816.0514.3614.9314.15
2x2x2 Cube Final 6 5.25 6.06 Republic of Korea 8.976.365.255.965.86
First round 5 4.47 5.80 Republic of Korea 5.696.305.406.594.47
4x4x4 Cube Final 5 1:16.44 1:29.93 Republic of Korea 1:16.441:26.771:25.941:53.381:37.08
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 16 35.44 Republic of Korea 39.6335.44

Paik Seung-Won - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 2 13.19 14.69 Republic of Korea 14.3015.1117.7213.1914.66
First round 3 12.94 15.33 Republic of Korea 12.9416.9015.8415.6314.52
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF

Park Keon-Young - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 19 16.86 20.87 Republic of Korea 18.0922.5522.7521.9716.86
2x2x2 Cube First round 24 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 18 36.02 Republic of Korea 40.0936.02

Park Sang-Jun - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 31 23.28 Republic of Korea 23.28DNF
2x2x2 Cube First round 13 5.17 8.09 Republic of Korea 6.27DNF8.099.905.17
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 17 35.81 Republic of Korea 42.3335.81
Pyraminx Final 1 4.40 AsR 7.11 NR Republic of Korea 6.919.037.117.304.40
3x3x3 With Feet Final 4 DNF DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNFDNF

Park Sang-Min (박상민) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 33 26.91 Republic of Korea 26.9131.22
2x2x2 Cube Final 5 4.96 6.03 Republic of Korea 6.696.224.967.505.19
First round 7 4.94 6.12 Republic of Korea 6.884.946.415.087.18
4x4x4 Cube Final 9 1:36.86 Republic of Korea 1:36.861:39.83
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 14 33.68 Republic of Korea 33.6834.31
Square-1 Final 4 20.13 31.83 Republic of Korea 23.8820.1351.47

Pyo Young-Gwon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 32 25.86 Republic of Korea 25.8627.59
Square-1 Final 7 1:24.93 1:30.36 Republic of Korea 1:29.691:24.931:36.46

Seo Yoo-Seok - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 43 1:39.63 Republic of Korea 2:01.431:39.63
2x2x2 Cube First round 23 42.65 Republic of Korea 42.65DNF

Sim Kwan-Yong - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 38 39.38 Republic of Korea DNF39.38

Son Seul-Gi - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 4 14.33 15.37 Republic of Korea 14.8414.3315.7815.8415.50
First round 4 14.18 15.46 Republic of Korea 16.3016.0014.1816.1814.21
2x2x2 Cube Final 4 5.50 5.78 Republic of Korea 5.505.975.716.745.65
First round 6 5.08 6.01 Republic of Korea 6.405.186.447.335.08
4x4x4 Cube Final 4 1:08.27 1:15.63 Republic of Korea 1:15.691:23.271:11.591:19.611:08.27
5x5x5 Cube Final 3 2:22.34 2:45.58 Republic of Korea 2:45.052:34.84DNF2:22.342:56.86
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 11 26.19 34.17 Republic of Korea DNF33.4033.6935.4326.19
Megaminx Final 1 1:43.47 1:45.98 Republic of Korea 1:47.551:46.911:43.47
Pyraminx Final 3 6.86 9.43 Republic of Korea 9.846.8610.408.0613.71

Yeom Seok-Hoon - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 23 19.53 Republic of Korea 19.5323.41
Square-1 Final 5 24.88 31.91 Republic of Korea 24.8833.8037.06

Yi Min-Gyu - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 36 35.05 Republic of Korea 40.6935.05
4x4x4 Cube Final 16 3:16.19 Republic of Korea 3:16.19DNF

Yi Seung-Woo (이승우) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Final 3 13.33 15.36 Republic of Korea 15.9314.2216.4013.3315.94
First round 9 13.96 16.20 Republic of Korea 14.9720.2813.9616.0317.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 1 55.34 1:05.20 Republic of Korea 1:08.221:06.801:10.4755.341:00.59
5x5x5 Cube Final 1 1:26.66 AsR 1:46.28 NR Republic of Korea 1:56.581:26.661:45.161:56.031:37.66
3x3x3 Blindfolded Final 4 DNF Republic of Korea DNFDNF
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 1 20.86 25.65 Republic of Korea 23.3420.8629.0824.5330.83
Square-1 Final 2 17.55 19.14 Republic of Korea 17.5520.5319.34

Yu Byeong-Seon (유병선) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 13 15.90 17.44 Republic of Korea 16.5322.5215.9018.2117.59
4x4x4 Cube Final 7 1:16.27 1:39.02 Republic of Korea 1:16.271:36.861:48.131:38.941:41.27
Pyraminx Final 8 13.19 Republic of Korea 14.8013.19
3x3x3 With Feet Final 3 1:53.28 2:03.13 Republic of Korea 1:59.082:17.031:53.28

Yunsu Nam (남윤수) - Republic of Korea WCA profile

Event Round # Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube First round 16 12.09 19.14 Republic of Korea 24.5615.34DNF17.5312.09
2x2x2 Cube First round 15 7.80 Republic of Korea 7.809.36
3x3x3 One-Handed Final 10 31.66 33.78 Republic of Korea 35.6932.4638.0031.6633.18