Chattahoochee Spring competition 2008


Date
Mar 29, 2008
City
Alpharetta, Georgia, United States
Venue

Chattahoochee High School

Address
5230 Taylor Road Alpharetta, GA 30022, USA
Details

Cafeteria

Website
Chattahoochee Spring competition 2008 website
Contact

Andrew Kang

WCA Delegate
Chris Hardwick
Information

Registration time: 9:30-10am
Tournament time: 10am-6pm
After party: 6:30pm-10pm

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Andrew Kang won with an average of 12.56 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jason Baum finished second (15.70) and Freddie Yuan finished third (16.35).

World records: Chris Hardwick‎ 5x5x5 Blindfolded 17:22.00 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Andrew Kang 11.99 12.56 United States 12.2813.4015.9712.0011.99
2 Jason Baum 11.74 15.70 United States 12.4311.74DNF15.6419.02
3 Freddie Yuan 15.43 16.35 United States 15.7316.4616.8718.2615.43

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 58.78 1:03.40 United States 1:01.3958.781:02.271:06.531:10.62
2 Andrew Kang 59.85 1:06.03 United States 1:09.501:14.681:04.0359.851:04.56
3 Jesse Zhao 1:35.88 1:44.81 United States 1:38.181:58.821:35.881:43.911:52.33

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 2:50.42 2:56.70 United States 2:56.302:58.582:55.802:50.422:57.99
2 Mike Hughey 2:54.39 3:03.00 United States 3:10.482:54.393:18.402:56.643:01.87
3 Joshua Satterfield 4:42.00 4:53.08 United States 5:39.274:45.254:42.004:52.865:01.13

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1:33.38 United States DNF1:33.38
2 Tim Reynolds 2:33.38 United States DNF2:33.38
3 Mike Hughey 3:17.29 United States 3:17.29DNF

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jason Baum 24.65 25.86 United States 25.3424.6526.0827.2526.16
2 Tim Reynolds 32.87 36.32 United States 35.0935.8138.0732.8741.34
3 Ramone Jackson 42.54 51.85 United States DNF48.9946.2742.541:00.28

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 8:13.81 United States 8:13.81DNF
2 Tim Reynolds 19:17.00 United States 19:17.00DNF

5x5x5 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 17:22.00 WR United States 17:22.00

Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Chris Hardwick 1.71 2.12 United States 1.931.712.282.142.49
2 Tim Reynolds 1.12 2.34 United States 1.191.271.124.57DNF
3 Matt Rudnicki 2.40 2.80 United States 2.812.402.51DNF3.08

Master Magic

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tim Reynolds 3.17 5.61 United States 3.66DNF8.843.174.34
2 Mike Hughey 5.42 6.34 United States 7.256.155.425.62DNF
3 Rebecca Hughey 6.19 6.39 United States 6.196.206.627.456.36