Bangladesh Cubing Fiesta 2019


Date
Dec 19 - 21, 2019
City
Dhaka, Bangladesh
Venue

Bangladesh University (Permanent Campus)

Address
5/B, Beribandh, Main Rd, Dhaka 1207
Details

Conference Hall

Contact

Click Here For Contact Details

Organizers
Akash Rupela, Arnab Banik, Mohammad Fazle Elahi, Mohammad Siwom Chowdhury, Muhtasim Al Farabi, and Ujjawal Pabreja
WCA Delegates
Akash Rupela and Ujjawal Pabreja
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information
  1. The competition will take place at the BU Permanent Campus, not on any other campuses spread across Mohammadpur.
  2. You'll have to be present at the competition area at least 10 minutes before the start of your event.
  3. All the necessary information is given the Tabs, please have a look.
  4. Please follow the Bangladesh Cubing Fiesta 2019 Facebook page, all the updates will be posted there.
Events
Main event
Competitors
81
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 150 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is ৳350 (Bangladeshi Taka).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 80% of your registration fee.
On the spot registrations will be accepted with a base registration fee of ৳550 (Bangladeshi Taka).


Fee Structure is Listed Below:

Fee Category Deadline Base Fee (৳) Fee Per Event (৳) Minimum Fee (Base Fee + One Event) (৳)
Early Bird 30 November 11:59 PM 300 50 350
Late Bird 15 December 11:59 PM 400 50 450
Spot Registration - 500 50 550

The General Formula for calculating Registration Fee: Base Fee + (Number of Events x Per Event Fee)

Example

Suppose you are going to participate in 5 Events. You have decided to pay on 22 November (Early Bird Category).
Then your fee would be: ৳300 + ( 5 x ৳50 ) = ৳550.

Spot Registration will only be available if the competitor limit remains unreached.

Spot Registration will only be accepted at least 30 minutes before the start of your event.

Instructions for First Time Participants

Please bring an ID Card that has your date of birth; Birth Certificate is preferred

For detailed Payment Procedure, click here

In order to ensure security on the campus, all visitors and participants will require an entry pass. Digital or printed copy must be shown while entering the campus. Entry pass download link will be given prior to the competition for all by e-mail.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Ujjawal Pabreja won with an average of 8.13 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Taosif Amin Sahil finished second (8.25) and Akash Rupela finished third (8.65).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 7.68 8.13 India 8.198.328.627.887.68
2 Taosif Amin Sahil 7.73 8.25 Bangladesh 9.987.738.328.388.05
3 Akash Rupela 8.39 8.65 India 8.458.838.3912.558.66

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Imran Rahman 2.27 3.28 Bangladesh 3.893.432.513.952.27
2 Taosif Amin Sahil 2.66 3.63 Bangladesh 2.665.052.953.794.14
3 Nazib Nawar 3.06 3.65 Bangladesh 4.136.333.603.063.21

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taosif Amin Sahil 32.79 36.50 Bangladesh 40.5035.2034.3232.7939.97
2 Farrah Abdallah 33.59 38.82 Bangladesh 33.9033.5942.7539.8043.23
3 Arnab Banik 33.63 39.33 Bangladesh 33.6346.6440.6037.1140.29

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taosif Amin Sahil 1:07.44 1:12.18 NR Bangladesh 1:13.461:11.83DNF1:07.441:11.24
2 Akash Rupela 1:08.44 1:14.17 India 1:17.811:13.711:14.931:13.881:08.44
3 Arnab Banik 1:16.64 1:23.30 Bangladesh 1:33.171:20.281:24.291:25.341:16.64

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taosif Amin Sahil 2:24.72 NR 2:33.83 NR Bangladesh 2:44.852:31.922:24.72
2 Akash Rupela 2:31.60 2:34.61 India 2:31.602:39.012:33.23
3 Zabir Bin Moaj 2:51.73 2:59.44 Bangladesh 3:10.992:51.732:55.59

7x7x7 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zabir Bin Moaj 4:05.39 NR 4:20.57 NR Bangladesh 4:05.394:17.914:38.41
2 Akash Rupela 4:21.69 4:34.73 India 4:29.054:21.694:53.44
3 Sami Rahman 4:54.22 4:59.55 Bangladesh 4:54.225:03.455:00.99

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Akash Rupela 1:19.14 1:26.13 India 1:22.171:37.081:19.14
2 Zabir Bin Moaj 1:51.80 DNF Bangladesh 1:51.803:21.43DNF
3 SM Abeer Ullah 3:29.85 DNF Bangladesh DNF3:29.85DNF

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 34 India 34
2 Mohammad Tanvir Anjum Zenith 39 Bangladesh 39
2 Aaditya Sikder 39 Bangladesh 39

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Taosif Amin Sahil 12.83 14.20 Bangladesh 12.8314.8514.1513.6115.79
2 Farrah Abdallah 14.78 18.14 Bangladesh 16.6518.5614.7819.2122.31
3 Akash Rupela 17.11 18.69 India 18.7117.1126.1919.6117.76

Clock

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Rounok Yamani Riyan 13.64 NR 25.80 Bangladesh DNF42.2118.7613.6416.42
2 Mahathir Muhammad Athoy 15.90 29.27 Bangladesh 37.1427.9142.9022.7515.90
3 Elham Mubasshir Fahim 29.10 DNF Bangladesh 29.10DNF32.53DNF30.18

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ujjawal Pabreja 52.33 58.24 India 1:01.6457.931:05.6155.1452.33
2 Akash Rupela 50.81 1:02.39 India 1:06.9650.8158.491:01.731:15.31
3 Taosif Amin Sahil 56.27 NR 1:03.59 NR Bangladesh 1:07.271:02.061:01.43DNF56.27

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Ahnaf Uddin Rafid 3.56 5.02 Bangladesh 4.197.295.795.093.56
2 Mohammad Didar Ali Afridi 4.46 5.35 Bangladesh 5.374.835.847.334.46
3 Nazib Nawar 4.53 5.63 Bangladesh 5.116.417.595.374.53

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Farhan Tanvir Fahim 3.76 5.14 Bangladesh 5.113.765.634.696.37
2 Mohammad Didar Ali Afridi 4.94 5.76 Bangladesh 5.675.586.0215.214.94
3 Muhtasim Al Farabi 7.02 7.62 Bangladesh 7.027.267.737.8612.96

Square-1

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Farhan Tanvir Fahim 19.52 28.02 Bangladesh 22.4638.42DNF23.1719.52
2 Akash Rupela 16.91 28.27 India 40.8045.0419.6924.3216.91
3 Muhtasim Al Farabi 19.63 35.84 Bangladesh 44.3238.8648.5319.6324.33

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zabir Bin Moaj 12:42.00 NR DNF Bangladesh DNF12:42.00DNF

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zabir Bin Moaj 7/7 48:48 NR Bangladesh 7/7 48:48

3x3x3 With Feet

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tuneer Bagchi 1:29.80 1:50.71 Bangladesh 3:11.901:54.871:51.581:45.671:29.80
2 Akash Rupela 1:50.93 2:04.25 India 4:25.171:58.742:17.091:56.921:50.93
3 Sami Rahman 1:31.99 2:08.94 Bangladesh 1:31.992:26.902:26.342:24.741:35.73
Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.