Australian Nationals 2016


Date
Aug 20 - 21, 2016
City
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Venue

Turramurra High School

Address
104 Maxwell Street, Turramurra NSW 2074
Details

Multi-Purpose Centre

Website
Australian Nationals 2016 website
Organizers
Speedcubing Australia and UNSW Rubik Society
WCA Delegates
Dene Beardsley, Ray Li, Sebastian Robbins, and Tim McMahon
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Information

Online payment via Paypal required. Max 200 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
194
Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Feliks Zemdegs won with an average of 6.76 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Tommy Kiprillis finished second (9.67) and Tomoya Firman finished third (9.70).

Oceanian records: Feliks Zemdegs‎ 3x3x3 Cube 5.32 (single).

Event Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
3x3x3 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 5.32 OcR 6.76 Australia 7.406.595.326.846.85
2x2x2 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2.91 3.03 Australia 10.672.913.033.072.98
4x4x4 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 23.06 29.02 Australia 29.3329.1823.0630.5628.55
5x5x5 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 49.86 52.71 Australia 49.8652.7353.3452.5552.85
6x6x6 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 1:41.62 1:46.38 Australia 1:41.621:48.501:49.03
7x7x7 Cube Feliks Zemdegs 2:34.99 2:41.12 Australia 2:34.992:47.702:40.67
3x3x3 Blindfolded Tomoya Firman 50.90 DNF Australia DNFDNF50.90
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Feliks Zemdegs 30 Australia 30
3x3x3 One-Handed Feliks Zemdegs 11.87 13.38 Australia 11.8715.0714.1013.0512.99
Megaminx Feliks Zemdegs 42.18 44.09 Australia 49.1442.5042.5942.1847.17
Pyraminx James Shearwood 3.47 4.39 Australia 4.815.334.533.473.82
Skewb Stefan Nikolovski 3.84 5.23 Australia 4.586.653.845.765.34
Square-1 Tommy Kiprillis 11.89 16.12 Australia 19.3117.0216.3111.8915.03
4x4x4 Blindfolded Nathan Seeto 8:14.81 DNF Australia 8:59.79DNF8:14.81
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Alex Boyle 6/6 37:15 Australia 6/6 37:15DNS
Event Round Format Time limit Cutoff Proceed
3x3x3 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Semi Final Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
2x2x2 Cube First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 1:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
5x5x5 Cube Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
6x6x6 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 4:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
7x7x7 Cube Combined First round Bo1 / Mo3 10:00.00 1 attempt to get < 5:00.00
Final Mo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Blindfolded First round Bo3 10:00.00
Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Fewest Moves Final Bo1 1 hour
3x3x3 One-Handed Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Megaminx Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 2:30.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Pyraminx First round Ao5 10:00.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Skewb Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 30.00
Second round Ao5 10:00.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
Square-1 Combined First round Bo2 / Ao5 10:00.00 2 attempts to get < 45.00
Final Ao5 10:00.00
4x4x4 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
5x5x5 Blindfolded Final Bo3 10:00.00
3x3x3 Multi-Blind Final Bo2 10:00.00 per cube, up to 60:00.00

Time limit

If you reach the time limit during your solve, the judge will stop you and your result will be DNF (see Regulation A1a4).

Cutoff

The result to beat to proceed to the second phase of a combined round (see Regulation 9g).

Format

The format describes how to determine the ranking of competitors based on their results. The list of allowed formats per event is described in Regulation 9b. See Regulation 9f for a description of each format.