Alicante Open 2019


Date
Dec 21, 2019
City
Alicante, Spain
Venue

Dual Games Alicante

Address
C/ García Andreu n°24 03007 (Alicante)
Details

first floor

Contact
Organization team
Organizers
Alexandre Toledo Guillén and Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal
WCA Delegate
Javier Tirado Ortiz
Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Debido al tamaño del local se recomienda a los participantes asistir sin acompañantes.

Because of the size of the venue, it is recommended that competitors attend without companions

Events
Main event
Competitors
37
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 40 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is €8 (Euro).
Registration fees won't be refunded under any circumstance.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Los registros únicamente se aceptarán una vez realizado el pago.
No se admiten devoluciones por ningún motivo

6€ Socios AES (Asociación Española de Speedcubing)
8€ No socios


The registrations will only be accepted once the payment is made.
No refunds for any reason

€ 6 AES (Spanish Speedcubing Association) members
€ 8 Non-members

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal won with an average of 10.39 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Raúl Banacloche Biot finished second (10.59) and Jhoan Andrade finished third (11.55).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 9.63 10.39 Spain 9.6310.3010.3910.4711.62
2 Raúl Banacloche Biot 9.02 10.59 Spain 10.259.0210.4011.1311.98
3 Jhoan Andrade 8.64 11.55 Ecuador 17.8311.7811.208.6411.67

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 3.42 3.71 Spain 3.423.633.504.005.87
2 Alberto Ludeña Peirado 3.25 3.96 Spain 4.403.755.233.733.25
3 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 3.39 4.25 Spain 3.974.865.573.923.39

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 39.26 40.74 Spain 39.2641.2540.2940.6743.35
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 41.61 43.87 Spain 41.6144.8343.8942.9047.56
3 Jhoan Andrade 38.88 45.00 Ecuador 44.3249.5050.5241.1838.88

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 1:09.54 1:12.34 Spain 1:09.541:13.771:21.171:12.341:10.92
2 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 1:10.82 1:15.57 Spain 1:15.041:15.461:10.821:21.111:16.20
3 Jhoan Andrade 1:20.20 1:32.89 Ecuador 1:20.201:28.931:35.051:34.681:35.74

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 45.19 DNF Spain DNFDNF45.19
2 Javier Tirado Ortiz 2:24.98 DNF Spain DNFDNF2:24.98

3x3x3 Fewest Moves

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 32 Spain 3432
2 Óscar Roldán Blay 35 Spain 3538
3 Javier Tirado Ortiz 38 Spain DNF38

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jhoan Andrade 14.38 15.14 NR Ecuador 14.8815.7014.3820.1314.84
2 Óscar Roldán Blay 14.80 17.68 Spain 22.4416.4716.9914.8019.58
3 Raúl Banacloche Biot 18.29 20.03 Spain 21.9823.4618.2919.4418.67

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 José Antonio Navarro Sánchez 59.27 1:04.78 Spain 59.271:04.641:06.361:05.331:04.37
2 Lucía Pascual Muñoz 59.77 1:11.57 Spain 1:14.431:09.741:13.6759.771:11.29
3 Alexandre Toledo Guillén 1:07.68 1:14.32 Spain 1:26.521:24.141:07.681:07.861:10.95

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Néstor Mayor Lara 4.53 6.74 Spain 9.714.535.9912.494.53
2 Antonio Pérez Calleja 4.14 6.86 Spain 10.214.145.26DNF5.12
3 Jerónimo Ibarra Bernal 6.00 6.97 Spain 8.666.008.006.266.66