Adelaide Summer 2019


Date
Jan 19 - 20, 2019
City
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Venue

Adelaide Oval

Address
War Memorial Dr, North Adelaide SA 5006, Australia
Details

William Magarey Room

Organizers
Liam Sweet and Matthew Flay
WCA Delegates
Edward Hollingdale and Liam Sweet
Contact

Speedcubing Australia

Download all the competition's details as PDF here.
Information

Megaminx is tentative pending our flexiblity with the schedule.
Entry is free for spectators.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.

Events
Main event
Competitors
88
Registration period

Online registration opened and closed .

Registration requirements
This competition is over, click here to display the registration requirements it used.
Create a WCA account here if you don't have one.
If this is not your first competition, associate your WCA ID to your WCA account here.
Register for this competition here.
There is a competitor limit of 120 competitors.
The base registration fee for this competition is $26 (Australian Dollar).
If your registration is cancelled before you will be refunded 100% of your registration fee.
No on the spot registrations will be accepted.
Spectators can attend for free.

Register:

You will receive an email stating "You have registered for Adelaide Summer 2019". This does NOT mean that you are on the Registration List. You will go onto the Waiting List.

Competitors on the Waiting List will not be reviewed until payment is made.

Registration may close earlier if the limit is reached.

Waiting List:

The Waiting List is sorted and processed based on the order of payment. It may take a day or two to manually review.

You will receive an email "Your registration for Adelaide Summer 2019 has been accepted" once approved and you will appear on the Competitor List on the competition page.

Competitors still on the Waiting List will receive a refund and be deleted on 11th of January. They may ask for a refund earlier.

Highlights
Click here to display the highlights of the competition.

Tomoya Firman won with an average of 8.31 seconds in the 3x3x3 Cube event. Jayden McNeill finished second (8.53) and Cameron Stollery finished third (9.48).

Oceanian records: Jack Cai‎ 3x3x3 Blindfolded 17.04 (single).

3x3x3 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 6.16 8.31 Australia 8.446.1610.227.538.96
2 Jayden McNeill 6.56 8.53 Australia 9.7413.978.107.766.56
3 Cameron Stollery 8.48 9.48 Australia 10.628.488.999.1210.33

2x2x2 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Cameron Stollery 1.77 2.10 Australia 5.772.681.781.771.85
2 Jayden McNeill 1.65 2.19 Australia 5.251.763.161.661.65
3 Calven Lipec 2.19 3.13 Australia 2.193.223.562.603.75

4x4x4 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 28.27 34.36 Australia 36.8528.2734.2339.9232.01
2 Jayden McNeill 29.12 34.42 Australia 34.9337.0129.1233.7834.54
3 Riley Dexter 39.13 42.60 Australia 44.1840.6239.1343.0151.14

5x5x5 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 59.03 1:04.02 Australia 1:04.101:06.251:04.431:03.5459.03
2 Tomoya Firman 1:02.12 1:06.92 Australia 1:05.481:11.871:03.521:02.121:11.77
3 Jack O'Mahony 1:16.23 1:19.44 Australia 1:33.601:21.901:18.541:16.231:17.87

6x6x6 Cube

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Tomoya Firman 2:14.21 2:21.51 Australia 2:14.212:26.622:23.71
2 Jayden McNeill 2:18.74 2:22.80 Australia 2:21.332:18.742:28.32
3 Jonathan Charlesworth 2:44.70 2:48.22 Australia 2:44.702:52.742:47.22

3x3x3 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 19.39 DNF Australia 19.3919.86DNF
2 Tomoya Firman 25.66 DNF Australia 25.66DNF27.51
3 Jayden McNeill 1:11.05 DNF Australia DNF1:53.671:11.05

3x3x3 One-Handed

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 9.08 12.46 Australia 12.6211.289.0816.0713.47
2 Tu Pham 13.69 15.60 Vietnam 17.6416.4015.5713.6914.84
3 Tomoya Firman 12.95 15.77 Australia 17.9512.9514.4919.7014.87

Megaminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 55.83 58.58 Australia 1:07.2056.5255.971:03.2555.83
2 Alan Ma 54.37 59.60 Australia 1:11.2456.9758.481:03.3454.37
3 Edbert Sim 1:13.18 1:15.49 Australia 1:16.411:14.771:13.181:18.021:15.28

Pyraminx

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Riley Dexter 2.29 3.41 Australia 3.372.903.962.29DNF
2 Matthew Cook 4.00 4.78 Australia 4.805.504.004.056.44
3 Edbert Sim 3.15 5.92 Australia 4.825.513.157.4311.91

Skewb

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jayden McNeill 2.87 4.02 Australia 5.505.233.342.873.50
2 Jonathan Charlesworth 2.41 5.25 Australia 6.765.313.682.418.65
3 Dylan Johnston 2.92 5.55 Australia DNF3.992.925.816.86

4x4x4 Blindfolded

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Jack Cai 3:32.41 DNF Australia DNFDNF3:32.41
2 Liam Sweet 7:01.27 DNF Australia DNF7:01.27DNF
3 Dallas McNeil 24:04.00 DNF Australia DNFDNF24:04.00

3x3x3 Multi-Blind

# Name Best Average Citizen of Solves
1 Zeshaan Khokhar 21/30 1:00:02 Australia 21/30 1:00:02
2 Jack Cai 14/21 1:00:00 Australia 14/21 1:00:00
3 Dallas McNeil 4/6 38:47 Australia 4/6 38:47